11712 sound effects and stock music for instant download

Privacy Policy


1. About
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used.
This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share and transfer your personal data when you use the services provided on www.soundfishing.eu. The data controller for our site is Sound Fishing, 5, rue Henri Moissan – 78600 Mesnil-le-Roi, France. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. If you want to contact us, you can find our contact link below.
Sometimes our site may contain links to third party sites and services. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.
2. Collect and use of personal datas
The information we learn from customers helps us continually improve our service to you. The information collected may vary according to the way you use our services, they fall into two categories: information you provide to us and information automatically collected when you visit our website.
The information we collect
We collect your name, postal adress, email adress, password, IP adress, your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, complaint and order history.
When we collect personal informations?
We collect informations when :
- you register on our site (Sound Fishing)
- pay for a subscription or purchase any other products (Sound Fishing)
- access and browse our site (Sound Fishing et Google)
- when you contact us via email (Sound Fishing)
Why we use your personal data?
Sound Fishing use personal data collected through our site for a number of purposes, including the following:
- To provide the services you sign up for, such as sending out subscriptions, and internal administrative purposes such as our accounting and records
- To personalise our services like remembering your settings
- For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our site is safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use
- Displaying personalised advertising
- For statistical purposes such as analysing the performance of our site and to understand how visitors use it.
3. Legal grounds for using your personal data
We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:
Performance of a contract with you: when you purchase a subscription from us and we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order and deliver your subscription
Consent: you have provided your consent to us. By downloading, accessing, browsing or otherwise using any of the website covered by this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the collection, storage and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of use and sale. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
Compliance with law: we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.
4. How long we keep your personal data
We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. We keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. For example, we need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.
5. Who use personal information?
Use of personal informations by Sound Fishing
We use non-identifying and aggregate information to enhance the design of our website and help us understand the needs of our site visitors. Credit card or other payment driven transactions are handled by third party financial institutions only (Banque Populaire and Paypal), which receive your credit card related information and other personally identifiable information solely for the purpose of verifying the credit card numbers and to process the requested transaction.
Use of personal information by third party (Google)
Displaying personalised advertising: Via Google AdSense cookies, set when displaying relevant targeted advertisements on our Website. Some cookies may be set as DoubleClick, which is part of Google.
6. Your rights and choices
How to manage your choices for personal information?
You can at any time correct or delete any content and information:
- online by setting the cookie choice interface in your user profile, «My Options»
- by email using the contact form
- by writting to: Sound Fishing, 5 rue Henri Moissan, 78600 Mesnil le Roi - France.
When your profile is deleted, all the data associated with your user profile is deleted.
Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you?
You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:
- If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you
- Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time
- Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data
- You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes.
To do so, you can contact us by email ou post mail : Sound Fishing, 5 rue Henri Moissan, 78600 Mesnil le Roi - France.
What about Children’s Privacy?
Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. For that reason, Sound Fishing never collect or maintain information on our website from users who we actually know are under the age of 13. No part of our website or software is structured solely to attract anyone under 13 years old.

Updated 22/10/2018 - All rights reserved

Cookies


1. About
A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our site, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly. You can read all about this in the section below "How to control and delete cookies". If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using the website.
2. What is a cookie?
The Website uses cookies. Cookies are digital information which is stored on your computer. The cookie does not identify the individual user but the user's computer, and it is used for different purposes.
3. How do we use cookies?
Sound Fishing Cookies
Sound Fishing places cookies on your computer for the needs of site use such as keeping you signed in, enhancing and personalizing our services. Without certain types of cookies enabled, we can't guarantee that the website and your experience of it are as we intended it to be.
Third party cookies
It is essentially cookies placed by Google Inc. As you browse our site, some of the cookies and similar technology we place on your device are for advertising, so we can understand what sorts of pages you browsed and are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser based on these interests.
4. How to control and delete cookies
You can manage the use of cookies, including advertising cookies, and disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by several ways.
Setting your browser
It is possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.
Setting the cookies choice interface
You can switch some cookies off through the cookies choice interface on your account page, "My Options".
5. For more information about cookies
See the CNIL website: CNIL

Updated 22/10/2018 - All rights reserved

» Advanced search

Sound effect categories »

Stock music categories »

Halloween sound effects